Previous Principals

 

Sl. Name Duration
1. Smt. Ramola Nandi,
M.A. (Patna) M.Sc (London)
July 1946 to Dec. 1972
2. Smt. Asha Lata Bose,
M.A.
1-1-1973 to 31-12-1977
3. Dr. Quraisha Hussain,
M.A., Ph.D.
1-1-1978 to Dec 31-12-1984
4. Dr. Mala Ghosh,
M.A., Ph.D.
1-1-1985 to 10-10-1995
5. Dr. Sarojini Srivastava,
M.Sc., Ph.D.
1-2-1991 to 14-08-1995
6. Sanchalan Samiti , P.U 5-08-1995 to 10 Oct 10-10-1995
7. Dr. Archana Sinha,
M.A., Ph.D., D. Lit
11-10-1995 to 20-07-1998
8. Dr. Phullara Sinha,
M.A., Ph.D.
21-07-1998 to 30-08-1999
9. Dr. Niroj Sinha,
M.A., Ph.D.
01-09-1999 to 30-11-2000
10. Dr. Savitri Sharma,
M.A., Ph.D
01-12-2000 to 25-04-2001
11. Dr. Manju Rani Sinha,
M.A., Ph.D.
26.04.2001 to 30.05.2003
12. Dr. Savitri Sharma,
M.A., Ph.D.
01.06.2003 to 29.03.2004
13. Dr. Chitralekha Verma,
M.Sc., Ph.D.
01.03.2004 to 30.06.2004
14. Dr. Pushpa Sinha,
M.A., Ph.D.
01.07.2004 to 31.08.2004
15. Dr. Kiran Aryani Mitra,
M.Sc., Ph.D
01.09.2004 to 30.06.05
16. Prof. Dr. Sukhada Kumari,
M.A, Ph.D
01.07.2005 to 02.06.09
17. Prof. Dr. Dolly Sinha,
M.Sc, Ph.D (IIT, Delhi)
03.06.2009 to 07.05.15
18. Prof. Umesh Mishra 07.05.2015 to 11.05.15
19. Prof. Dr. Asha Singh 12-05-2015 to 31-10-2016
20. Dr. Jaishree Mishra 1-11-2016 to 31-12-2016
21. Prof. Dharamshila Prasad 01-01-2017